HomeEventAwardsNominate
About/Contact UsDonateNewsroom

The Special Merit Award is presented to individuals who exemplify the highest levels of commitment to breaking barriers for girls and women in sport.

Past Special Merit Award Winners
2018: Theresa Ganley, University of Minnesota
2018: JoeAnn Jackson-Matthews, National Senior Games
2018: Donna Palivec, Bemidji State University
2018: Krissy Wendell-Pohl, University of Minnesota, USA Hockey
2017: Ken Miller, North Country Region Volleyball
2017: Diane Scovill, Minneapolis Community and Technical College
2017: Carrie Tollegson, USA Olympic Track and Field
2017: Deb Weinreis, Minnesota Recreation and Park Association
2016: Kathy Fredricksen, Moose Lake HS
2016: Barbara Knutson, Mankato West High School
2016: Joan Paulson, Forest Lake Area Schools 
2016: Jeannie Thoren, Women's Skiing
2015: Myron Glass, Rochester Lourdes HS Girls' Basketball Coach
2015: Jean Havlish, Former Professional Baseball Player and Bowler
2015: Nicole M. LaVoi, Tucker Center for Research on Girls and 
         Women in Sport
2014: Cathy Peterson - Minneapolis South HS
2014: Carol Visness - Hallock/Kittson HS 
2014: Valarie Rogosheske - Marathon runner
2013: Marilyn Pearson Florian - Augsburg College
2013: Toni St. Pierre - Title IX advocate
2013: Faith Johnson Patterson - DeLaSalle/North High Schools
2013: Cheryl Reeve and the Minnesota Lynx
2012: Peggy Brenden - St. Cloud Tech HS/St. Paul Urban Tennis
2012: Judy Jungwirth - Bloomington Schools/Women’s Hockey
2012: Mary Jo Kane - University of Minnesota/Tucker Center
2012: Janis Klecker - Marathon Running
2011: Kristina Koznick - Olympic Alpine Skiing
2011: Milan Mader - Lakeville HS Girls Volleyball Coach
2011: Gretchen Koehler - Gustavus Adolphus College
2011: Evelyn "Evie" Erdman-Elysian - Gymnastics judge and coach.
2010: John Leaney - Macalester Women's Soccer Coach
2010: Elaine Engel - Wilmar Golf Coach
2010: Janet Carpenter - US Figure Skater
2010: All-American Redheads Basketball Team
2009: Vanessa Seljeskog - Macalester College, Coach & Admin.
2009: Dave & Linda Mona - University of Minnesota Supporters
2009: Ruth Howe - Bemidji State University
2009: Susan Alstrom - Buffalo Lake Hector
2008: Gail Nucech - Hibbing Volleyball Coach
2008: Cindy Nelson - Olympic Skier
2008: Barb Lehman - Robbinsdale Cooper High School
2008: JoAnn Andregg - University of St. Thomas
2007: Tucker Institute, University of Minnesota
2007: Janet Marvin, Minneapolis Women's Hockey
2007: Chris Daymont - St. Olaf College Cross Country & Track
2007: Bea Brune - Hermantown High School AD
2006: Stephanie Schleuder - Univ. of Minn. and Macalester Volleyball
2006: Deb Jacobson - Northland Community & Technical College AD
2006: Mary Haugen - Prior Lake High School AD
2005: Lindsay Whalen - University of Minnesota Women's Basketball
2005: Sue Ring-Jarvi - Women's Hockey Association of Minnesota
2005: Sarah Hildebrande - Olympic Diver
2005: Darla Heikes - National Volleyball Center, Rochester
2004: Hot Flash Sailing, Women's Sailing Team
2004: Marge Holderness - St. Paul Public Schools
2004: Muriel Gilman - Bemidji State University
2004: Roman Augustoviz - Star Tribune 
2003: Chris Voelz - University of Minnesota
2003: Linda Roberts - University of Minnesota
2003: Kathleen Ridder - Women's Sports Advocate
2003: June Courteau - Basketball Official
2002: Randy Shaver - KARE 11 TV
2002: Carol Howe-Veenstra - College of St. Benedict
2002: Vicki Davis - NCAA Basketball Official
2001: Mylla Urban - Carleton Athletic Director
2001: Lynn Olson
2001: Jean Freeman - University of Minnesota Swimming
2001: Juel Anderson - Girls Coaching Association
2000: Donna Olson - University of Minnesota Women's Athletics
2000: Mike Fermoyle - Oshman's Supersports
1999: Jane Ring - Women's Hockey Advocate
1999: Marie Keeler
1999: Mike Fermoyle
1999: Carmen DeKoster
1998: Lexington-Hamline Community Council
1998: Pam Ryan
1998: Jill Pohtilla - Augsburg College Women's Hockey
1998: Barb Northway - Minnesota Sports Federation
1997: Lexington-Hamline Community Council - Girls Rec Space
1996: Jone Stone - KARE TV
1996: Mary Jane Olson - Hamline University
1996: Nancy Baker - Gustavus Adolphus College
1996: Marcia Appel - Minnesota Women's Press
1995: Lyn St. James - Representative
1995: Phyllis Kahn - Representative 
1994: The Minnesota State High School League
1994: Chris Voelz - University of Minnesota
1994: Don Shelby - WCCO TV
1994: Kathleen and Robert Ridder, University of Minn. benefactors
1994: Jane Helmke - KARE TV
1994: John Culliton - WCCO TV
1994: Alan Constantini - KARE TV
1994: Susan Carlson - First Lady of the State of Minnesota
1994: Ann Bancroft - Explorer
1992: Betsy Hansen - NCAA Woman of the Year - Minnesota
1992: Jenny Hanley - First woman to play men's college hockey.









HomeEventAwardsNominate
About/Contact UsDonateNewsroom